26 U.S.C. § 172 - U.S. Code - Unannotated Title 26. Internal Revenue Code § 172. Net operating loss deduction
(a) Deduction allowed.--There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year.  For purposes of this subtitle, the term “net operating loss deduction” means the deduction allowed by this subsection.
* * *
(5)Computation of deduction for dividends received.--The deductions allowed by section   1 243 (relating to dividends received by corporations) and 245 (relating to dividends received from certain foreign corporations) shall be computed without regard to section 246(b) (relating to limitation on aggregate amount of deductions).
(6) Modifications related to real estate investment trusts.--In the case of any taxable year for which part II of subchapter M (relating to real estate investment trusts) applies to the taxpayer--
(A) the net operating loss for such taxable year shall be computed by taking into account the adjustments described in section 857(b)(2) (other than the deduction for dividends paid described in section 857(b)(2)(B));  and
(B) where such taxable year is a “prior taxable year” referred to in paragraph (2) of subsection (b), the term “taxable income” in such paragraph shall mean “real estate investment trust taxable income” (as defined in section 857(b)(2)).
(7) Manufacturing deduction.--The deduction under section 199 shall not be allowed.
(e) Law applicable to computations.--In determining the amount of any net operating loss carryback or carryover to any taxable year, the necessary computations involving any other taxable year shall be made under the law applicable to such other taxable year.
(f) Rules relating to specified liability loss.--For purposes of this section--
(1) In general.--The term “specified liability loss” means the sum of the following amounts to the extent taken into account in computing the net operating loss for the taxable year:
(A) Any amount allowable as a deduction under section 162 or 165 which is attributable to--
(i) product liability, or
(ii) expenses incurred in the investigation or settlement of, or opposition to, claims against the taxpayer on account of product liability.
(B)(i) Any amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter (other than section 468(a)(1) or 468A(a)) which is in satisfaction of a liability under a Federal or State law requiring--
(I) the reclamation of land,
(II) the decommissioning of a nuclear power plant (or any unit thereof),
(III) the dismantlement of a drilling platform,
(IV) the remediation of environmental contamination, or
(V) a payment under any workers compensation act (within the meaning of section 461(h)(2)(C)(i)).
(ii) A liability shall be taken into account under this subparagraph only if--
(I) the act (or failure to act) giving rise to such liability occurs at least 3 years before the beginning of the taxable year, and
(II) the taxpayer used an accrual method of accounting throughout the period or periods during which such act (or failure to act) occurred.
(2) Limitation.--The amount of the specified liability loss for any taxable year shall not exceed the amount of the net operating loss for such taxable year.
(3) Special rule for nuclear powerplants.--Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that portion of a specified liability loss which is attributable to amounts incurred in the decommissioning of a nuclear powerplant (or any unit thereof) may, for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C), be carried back to each of the taxable years during the period--
(A) beginning with the taxable year in which such plant (or unit thereof) was placed in service, and
(B) ending with the taxable year preceding the loss year.
(4) Product liability.--The term “product liability” means--
(A) liability of the taxpayer for damages on account of physical injury or emotional harm to individuals, or damage to or loss of the use of property, on account of any defect in any product which is manufactured, leased, or sold by the taxpayer, but only if
(B) such injury, harm, or damage arises after the taxpayer has completed or terminated operations with respect to, and has relinquished possession of, such product.
(5) Coordination with subsection (b)(2).--For purposes of applying subsection (b)(2), a specified liability loss for any taxable year shall be treated as a separate net operating loss for such taxable year to be taken into account after the remaining portion of the net operating loss for such taxable year.
(6) Election.--Any taxpayer entitled to a 10-year carryback under subsection (b)(1)(C) from any loss year may elect to have the carryback period with respect to such loss year determined without regard to subsection (b)(1)(C).  Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss.  Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for that taxable year.
(g) Corporate equity reduction interest losses.--For purposes of this section--
(1) In general.--The term “corporate equity reduction interest loss” means, with respect to any loss limitation year, the excess (if any) of--
(A) the net operating loss for such taxable year, over
(B) the net operating loss for such taxable year determined without regard to any allocable interest deductions otherwise taken into account in computing such loss.
(2) Allocable interest deductions.--
(A) In general.--The term “allocable interest deductions” means deductions allowed under this chapter for interest on the portion of any indebtedness allocable to a corporate equity reduction transaction.
(B) Method of allocation.--Except as provided in regulations and subparagraph (E), indebtedness shall be allocated to a corporate equity reduction transaction in the manner prescribed under clause (ii) of section 263A(f)(2)(A) (without regard to clause (i) thereof).
* * *