26 U.S.C. § 172 - U.S. Code - Unannotated Title 26. Internal Revenue Code § 172. Net operating loss deduction
(a) Deduction allowed.--There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year.  For purposes of this subtitle, the term “net operating loss deduction” means the deduction allowed by this subsection.
(b) Net operating loss carrybacks and carryovers.--
(1) Years to which loss may be carried.--
(A) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a net operating loss for any taxable year--
(i) shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss, and
(ii) shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 20 taxable years following the taxable year of the loss.
(B) Special rules for REIT's.--
(i) In general.--A net operating loss for a REIT year shall not be a net operating loss carryback to any taxable year preceding the taxable year of such loss.
(ii) Special rule.--In the case of any net operating loss for a taxable year which is not a REIT year, such loss shall not be carried back to any taxable year which is a REIT year.
(iii) REIT year.--For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “REIT year” means any taxable year for which the provisions of part II of subchapter M (relating to real estate investment trusts) apply to the taxpayer.
(C) Specified liability losses.--In the case of a taxpayer which has a specified liability loss (as defined in subsection (f)) for a taxable year, such specified liability loss shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 10 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss.
(D) Excess interest loss.--
(i) In general.--If--
(I) there is a corporate equity reduction transaction, and
* * *
[(H) to (J) Repealed.Pub.L. 113-295, Div. A, Title II, § 221(a)(30)(A)(i), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4041]
(2) Amount of carrybacks and carryovers.--The entire amount of the net operating loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “loss year”) shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which (by reason of paragraph (1)) such loss may be carried.  The portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of such loss over the sum of the taxable income for each of the prior taxable years to which such loss may be carried.  For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxable income for any such prior taxable year shall be computed--
(A) with the modifications specified in subsection (d) other than paragraphs (1), (4), and (5) thereof, and
(B) by determining the amount of the net operating loss deduction without regard to the net operating loss for the loss year or for any taxable year thereafter,
and the taxable income so computed shall not be considered to be less than zero.
(3) Election to waive carryback.--Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under paragraph (1) may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year.  Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary, and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the
* * *
(3) Special rule for nuclear powerplants.--Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that portion of a specified liability loss which is attributable to amounts incurred in the decommissioning of a nuclear powerplant (or any unit thereof) may, for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C), be carried back to each of the taxable years during the period--
(A) beginning with the taxable year in which such plant (or unit thereof) was placed in service, and
(B) ending with the taxable year preceding the loss year.
(4) Product liability.--The term “product liability” means--
(A) liability of the taxpayer for damages on account of physical injury or emotional harm to individuals, or damage to or loss of the use of property, on account of any defect in any product which is manufactured, leased, or sold by the taxpayer, but only if
(B) such injury, harm, or damage arises after the taxpayer has completed or terminated operations with respect to, and has relinquished possession of, such product.
(5) Coordination with subsection (b)(2).--For purposes of applying subsection (b)(2), a specified liability loss for any taxable year shall be treated as a separate net operating loss for such taxable year to be taken into account after the remaining portion of the net operating loss for such taxable year.
(6) Election.--Any taxpayer entitled to a 10-year carryback under subsection (b)(1)(C) from any loss year may elect to have the carryback period with respect to such loss year determined without regard to subsection (b)(1)(C).  Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the
* * *
(i) a corporate equity reduction interest loss shall be treated in a manner similar to the manner in which a specified liability loss is treated, and
(ii) in determining the net operating loss deduction for any prior taxable year referred to in the 3rd sentence of subsection (b)(2), the portion of any net operating loss which may not be carried to such taxable year under subsection (b)(1)(D) shall not be taken into account.
(C) Members of affiliated groups.--Except as provided by regulations, all members of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return under section 1501 shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of this subsection and subsection (b)(1)(D).
(5) Regulations.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations--
(A) for applying this subsection to successor corporations and in cases where a taxpayer becomes, or ceases to be, a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return under section 1501,
(B) to prevent the avoidance of this subsection through related parties, pass-through entities, and intermediaries, and
(C) for applying this subsection where more than 1 corporation is involved in a corporate equity reduction transaction.
(h) Rules relating to farming losses.--For purposes of this section--
(1) In general.--The term “farming loss” means the lesser of--
* * *