Texas Health and Safety Code - HEALTH & SAFETY § 166.155. Revocation;  Effect of Termination of Marriage
(a) A medical power of attorney is revoked by:
(1) oral or written notification at any time by the principal to the agent or a licensed or certified health or residential care provider or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke the power, without regard to whether the principal is competent or the principal's mental state;  or
(2) execution by the principal of a subsequent medical power of attorney.
(a-1) An agent's authority under a medical power of attorney is revoked if the agent's marriage to the principal is dissolved, annulled, or declared void unless the medical power of attorney provides otherwise.
(b) A principal's licensed or certified health or residential care provider who is informed of or provided with a revocation of a medical power of attorney shall immediately record the revocation in the principal's medical record and give notice of the revocation to the agent and any known health and residential care providers currently responsible for the principal's care.