(a) Except as provided by Section 661.9125, to the extent required by federal law, a state employee who has a total of at least 12 months of state service and who has worked at least 1,250 hours during the 12-month period preceding the beginning of leave under this section is entitled to leave under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. Section 2601 et seq.).
(b) The employee must first use all available and applicable paid vacation and sick leave while taking leave under this section, except that an employee who is receiving temporary disability benefits or workers' compensation benefits or is taking paid leave under Section 661.9125 is not required to first use applicable paid vacation or sick leave while receiving those benefits or taking paid leave under Section 661.9125.