Section 1. The functions, powers and duties of the Department of Commerce with regard to the Navigation Commission for the Delaware River and its navigable tributaries, as set forth in the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L. 980, No. 197), 1 entitled “An act amending the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), entitled ‘An act providing for and reorganizing the conduct of the executive and administrative work of the Commonwealth by the Executive Department thereof and the administrative departments, boards, commissions, and officers thereof, including the boards of trustees of State Normal Schools, or Teachers Colleges; abolishing, creating, reorganizing or authorizing the reorganization of certain administrative departments, boards, and commissions; defining the powers and duties of the Governor and other executive and administrative officers, and of the several administrative departments, boards, commissions, and officers; fixing the salaries of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and certain other executive and administrative officers; providing for the appointment of certain administrative officers, and of all deputies and other assistants and employes in certain departments, boards, and commissions; and prescribing the manner in which the number and compensation of the deputies and all other assistants and employes of certain departments, boards and commissions shall be determined,’ further providing for the Navigation Commission for the Delaware River and its navigable tributaries and making repeals and making an appropriation,” and, except as provided in section 2, any other laws setting forth the functions, powers and duties of the commission, are hereby transferred to the Department of State.