New York Consolidated Laws, Eminent Domain Procedure Law - EDP § 501. Jurisdiction
(A) The court of claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all claims arising from the acquisition of real property by or in the name of the people of the state of New York, or when jurisdiction is specifically conferred upon it by statute.
(B) In all claims arising from the acquisition of real property other than as provided in subdivision (A) of this section, the supreme court, held in the judicial district where the real property or any portion thereof is situated, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all claims arising from the acquisition of real property and shall hear such claims without a jury or without referral to a referee or commissioners.