The commissioner is authorized to issue leases for the development, exploration and production of potassium, sodium, phosphorus and other minerals of similar occurrence and their salts and compounds, including chlorides, sulphates, carbonates, borates, silicates, nitrates and any and all other salts and compounds of the minerals on any lands of the state upon such terms and conditions as he may deem to be for the best interests of the state and conformable to Sections 19-8-4 through 19-8-7 NMSA 1978. The minimum first year's rental for such leases shall be one hundred dollars ($100), and in all cases there shall be reserved to the state a royalty to be established by regulation issued under the provisions of Section 19-8-7 NMSA 1978. The commissioner may amend any lease in existence on the effective date of this amendment to reflect any regulation in effect at the time of the amendment to the lease.