Subdivision 1. Generally.The definitions in this section apply tosections 617.80to617.87.
Subd. 2. Building. “Building” means a structure suitable for human shelter, a commercial structure that is maintained for business activities that involve human occupation, any portion of the structure, or the land surrounding the structure. If the building is a multiunit dwelling, a hotel or motel, or a commercial or office building, the term “building,” for purposes ofsections 617.80to617.87, means only the portion of the building within or outside the structure in which a nuisance is maintained or permitted, such as a dwelling unit, room, suite of rooms, office, common area, storage area, garage, or parking area.
Subd. 3. Movable property.“Movable property” means furniture and fixtures.
Subd. 4. Prostitution; prostitution-related activity. “Prostitution” or “prostitution-related activity” means conduct that would violatesections 609.321to609.324.
Subd. 5. Gambling; gambling-related activity. “Gambling” or “gambling-related activity” means conduct that would violatesections 609.75to609.762.
Subd. 6. Repealed byLaws 1997, c. 100, § 5.
Subd. 7. Owner. “Owner,” for purposes ofsections 617.80to617.87, means a person having legal title to the premises, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver, or any other person having legal ownership or control of the premises.
Subd. 7a. Occupant. “Occupant” means a person who occupies or resides in a building or rental unit with the permission of the owner or a tenant or lessee.
Subd. 8. Interested party. “Interested party,” for purposes ofsections 617.80to617.87, means any known lessee or tenant of a building or affected portion of a building; any known agent of an owner, lessee, or tenant; or any other person who maintains or permits a nuisance and is known to the city attorney, county attorney, or attorney general.
Subd. 9. Prosecuting attorney. “Prosecuting attorney” means the attorney general, county attorney, city attorney, or attorney serving the jurisdiction where the nuisance is located.