Maryland Code, Labor and Employment § 9-633
If an award of permanent partial disability compensation is reversed or modified by a court on appeal, the payment of any new compensation awarded shall be:
(1) subject to a credit for compensation previously awarded and paid; and
(2) otherwise made in accordance with this Part IV of this subtitle.
(a) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) Regular employees of a single creditor;
(2) Banks;
(3) Trust companies;
(4) Savings and loan associations;
(5) Abstract companies doing an escrow business;
(6) Licensed real estate brokers and agents when the claims or accounts being handled by the broker or agent are related to or in connection with the broker's or agent's regular real estate business;
(7) Express and telegraph companies subject to public regulation and supervision;
(8) Attorneys at law who use their own names or the names of their law firms to collect or attempt to collect claims, accounts, bills, or other forms of indebtedness owed to them individually or as a firm;
(9)(A) Persons, firms, corporations, associations, limited liability corporations, or partnerships handling claims, accounts, or collections under an order of any court.
(B) However, child support collection agencies not operating pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act 1 are not exempt from this chapter and shall be subject to licensure; and
(10) Any person, firm, corporation, association, limited liability corporation, or partnership that, for a valuable consideration, purchases accounts, claims, or demands of another that were not in default or delinquent at the time of acquisition and then in the purchaser's own name proceeds to assert or collect the accounts, claims, or demands.
(b) Nothing in § 17-24-301, § 17-24-309, § 17-24-401, or this subchapter with respect to licensure by the State Board of Collection Agencies or limitations of fees for collection services shall include or be applicable to attorneys at law licensed to practice in the State of Arkansas who are engaged in rendering legal services for clients in the collection of accounts, debts, or claims, nor shall § 17-24-301, § 17-24-309, § 17-24-401, or this subchapter amend or repeal in any way the exemptions set out in subsection (a) of this section.
(c)(1) Nothing in this chapter shall include or be applicable to the foreclosure of real property under the provisions of § 18-49-101 et seq. or § 18-50-101 et seq.
(2) Foreclosure of real property is not deemed to be debt collection as defined in the federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6), as in existence on January 1, 2005.