When used in this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings except as otherwise specifically provided:
(a) “Person”, any individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal exchange, inter-insurer, Lloyds insurer, fraternal benefit society, operators of any medical service plan and hospital service plan as defined in chapters 176B, 176C, 176E and 176F, carriers and health maintenance organizations as defined in chapter 176G, insurers and sponsors of a legal services plan as defined in chapter 176H, any other legal entity or self insurer which is engaged in the business of insurance, including agents, brokers, and adjusters, the Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund and any joint underwriting association established pursuant to law. For purposes of this chapter, operators of any such medical and hospital service plans and carriers and such health maintenance organizations shall be engaged in the business of insurance.
(b) “Commissioner”, the commissioner of insurance.
(c) “Insurance policy” or “insurance contract”, any contract or insurance, indemnity, medical or hospital service, dental or optometric, suretyship, or annuity issued, proposed for issuance or intended for issuance by any person.