Section 46. (A) Disciplinary Actions. No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state police service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified state police officer subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the commission. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority.
(B) Discrimination. No classified state police officer shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified state police officer so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the commission. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the state police officer.