U.S. Federal and State Cases, Codes, and Articles
Select a tab to search United States Cases, Codes, or Articles
Search for cases
Indicates required field
Search by keyword or citation
Search blogs, article pages, and cases and codes
Except as otherwise provided by K.S.A. 24-1203a, before any watershed district shall be organized, a petition shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state, signed by not less than 20% of the landowners and representing 25% of the acreage within said proposed district as shown by a verified enumeration of said landowners taken by a landowner of said proposed district to be selected by the first 10 signers of the petition. A verified copy of such enumeration shall be attached to and filed with the petition in the office of the secretary of state. For purposes of determining ownership, the county clerk of the county in which any part of the watershed is described, upon demand, shall furnish the record of the ownership of the lands within the county from the tax rolls of the county, and such record of ownership shall be satisfactory evidence of title.