§ 7-1001. Continuation of prior law. The provisions of this Code, insofar as they are the same or substantially the same as those of any prior statute, shall be construed as a continuation of such prior statute and not as a new enactment, notwithstanding the repeal of the prior statute.
If in any other statute reference is made to an Act of the General Assembly, or a Section of such an Act, which Act or Section is continued in this Code, such reference shall be held to refer to the Act or Section thereof so continued in this Code.
In the case of any Section of the various laws of which this Code is comprised which is added or amended by another Act of this Eighty-sixth General Assembly, it is intended that such Section as added or amended be construed with this Code and be given effect as if it were made a part of this Code, notwithstanding the repeal of such law by this Code. In the case of any Section of the various laws of which this Code is composed which is repealed by another Act of this Eighty-sixth General Assembly, it is intended that such Section be rerepealed by this Code.
Section 13 of “The County Home Act”, approved April 11, 1967, as amended, (Ch. 34, par. 5373) and Section 24 of “An Act concerning county treasurers, in counties containing more than 150,000 inhabitants, and concerning public funds within their custody and control and the interest thereon, and to repeal all acts or part of acts in conflict therewith”, approved June 29, 1915, as amended, (Ch. 36, par. 40) are determined to be obsolete and are repealed without being continued in this Code.
In this Code, the caption of each Section is intended to be generally descriptive of the text of the Section. The caption is not a part of the text of the Section and is not intended to limit the meaning or application of the Section.
In this Code, the reference at the end of each Section indicates its most recent source or sources in the Laws of Illinois. Such references are included for convenient reference and to indicate the source of the text being incorporated; however, they are not a part of the text of the Section. 1
Nothing in this Code shall be construed to deny, limit or preempt the exercise of any power by a home rule unit, as defined in Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, where no such denial, limitation or preemption existed under the corresponding prior statute.
Nothing in this Code shall be construed to create a State mandate, as defined in Section 3 of The State Mandates Act, 2 where no such mandate existed under the corresponding prior statute.