§ 3-7006. Rules, regulations and procedures; ranks. Pursuant to recognized merit principles of public employment, the Board shall formulate, adopt, and put into effect rules, regulations and procedures for its operation and the transaction of its business. The Board shall establish a classification of ranks including those positions which shall be exempt from merit classification. The Board shall establish a classification of ranks of the deputy sheriffs in the County Police Department, a classification of all correctional officer employees in the County Department of Corrections, and a classification of all full-time deputy sheriffs not employed as county police officers or county corrections officers and shall set standards and qualifications for each such rank and employee.
For the purposes of this Division, “full-time” means an average work week of 40 hours throughout the calendar year.