§ 3-7005. Meetings. As soon as practicable after the members of the Board have been appointed, they shall meet, upon the call of the Sheriff, and shall organize by selecting a chairman and a secretary. The initial chairman and secretary, and their successors, shall be selected by the Board from among its members for a term of 2 years or for the remainder of their term of office as a member of the Board, whichever is the shorter. Two members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, except that as additional members are appointed under authority of this amendatory Act of 1997, the number of members that must be present to constitute a quorum shall be the number of members that constitute at least 40% of the Board. The Board shall hold regular quarterly meetings and such other meetings as may be called by the chairman.