§ 5-15. Departments of State government. The Departments of State government are created as follows:
The Department on Aging.
The Department of Agriculture.
The Department of Central Management Services.
The Department of Children and Family Services.
The Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity.
The Department of Corrections.
The Department of Early Childhood.
The Department of Employment Security.
The Illinois Emergency Management Agency.
The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.
The Department of Healthcare and Family Services.
The Department of Human Rights.
The Department of Human Services.
The Department of Innovation and Technology.
The Department of Insurance.
The Department of Juvenile Justice.
The Department of Labor.
The Department of the Lottery.
The Department of Natural Resources.
The Department of Public Health.
The Department of Revenue.
The Illinois State Police.
The Department of Transportation.
The Department of Veterans' Affairs.