(a) All forms of gambling are prohibited in this State except the following:
(1) Lotteries under State control for the purpose of raising funds.
(2) Lotteries (other than slot machines, roulette, craps, and baccarat games) provided that each is sponsored and conducted under the limitations of Section 17B of this Article by companies, organizations, or societies which have been in existence for at least 2 years; provided, however, that no person who shall not have attained the age of 18 years shall participate in any lottery (where money is the prize) otherwise authorized by this Article.
(3) Wagering or betting, by the use of pari-mutuel machines or totalizators, on horse races conducted at racetracks within or without this State, provided that such wagering or betting may be conducted only either:
a. Within the enclosure of any racetrack licensed under the laws of this State to conduct a race meeting.
b. Within the enclosure of any racetrack licensed under the laws of this State to receive and accept wagers or bets on electronically televised simulcasts of horse races.
(4) Bingo games as conducted under the limitations of Section 17A of this Article.
(b) The General Assembly shall enforce this Section by appropriate legislation.