Connecticut General Statutes Title 46A. Human Rights § 46a-82d. Validation of actions filed on or before January 1, 1996, in which final judgment not entered. Petition to reopen action on or before October 1, 1996
(a) Any action filed pursuant to section 46a-94a, 46a-95 or 4-183 concerning a complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 on or before January 1, 1996, in which a final judgment has not been entered prior to June 6, 1996, otherwise valid except for the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of chapter 814c 1 is validated.
(b) If any action filed pursuant to section 46a-94a, 46a-95 or 4-183 concerning a complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 on or before January 1, 1996, has failed to be tried on its merits because the action has been dismissed by the Superior Court for want of jurisdiction due to the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of chapter 814c, a party to the action may, on or before October 1, 1996, petition the court to reopen such action. The court shall set aside the judgment and reinstate the case on the docket.