U.S. Federal and State Cases, Codes, and Articles
Select a tab to search United States Cases, Codes, or Articles
Search for cases
Indicates required field
Search by keyword or citation
Search blogs, article pages, and cases and codes
* * *
(vii) Any combination of the actions listed in subdivisions (f)(3)(C)(i) -- (f)(3)(C)(vi) of this section.
(D)(i) Damages established for an employment discrimination claim based on an applicant's or employee's past or present status as a qualifying patient or designated caregiver in violation of this amendment shall be limited to the damages available for an employment discrimination claim under § 16-123-107(c) of the Arkansas Civil Rights Act of 1993, § 16-123-101 et seq., including the statutory limits provided under § 16-123-107(c)(2)(A)(i)-(v).
(ii) Liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more than two (2) years prior to the filing of an action.
(iii) Damages under this subdivision (f)(3) shall not duplicate or increase an award for damages over the statutory limit allowed by state law or federal law existing on January 1, 2017, whichever is lower.
(E) An action based on employment discrimination in violation of this subdivision (f)(3) shall be brought within one (1) year of the occurrence of the alleged discrimination.
(F) An individual employee, agent of the employer, or employee of the agent of the employer is not liable for any violation of this subdivision (f)(3) that the employer is found to have committed.
(G) This amendment does not waive the sovereign immunity of the State of Arkansas.
(g) A person otherwise entitled to custody of, or visitation or parenting time with, a minor shall not be denied custody, visitation, or parenting time solely for conduct allowed under this amendment, nor shall there be:
(1) A finding of abuse solely for conduct allowed under this amendment; or
(2) A presumption of neglect or child endangerment for conduct allowed under this amendment.
(h)(1) A physician shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner or denied any right or privilege, including without limitation a civil penalty or disciplinary action by the Arkansas State Medical Board or by any other business, occupational, or professional licensing board or bureau, solely for providing a written certification.
(2) Subdivision (g)(1) of this section does not prevent a professional licensing board from sanctioning a physician for failing to properly evaluate a patient's medical condition or for otherwise violating the applicable physician-patient standard of care.
(i) A person shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner or denied any right or privilege, including without limitation a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business, occupational, or professional licensing board or bureau, for providing a qualifying patient or designated caregiver with marijuana paraphernalia for purposes of facilitating the qualifying patient's medical use of marijuana.
(j) Any marijuana, marijuana paraphernalia, licit property, or interest in licit property, that is possessed, owned, or used exclusively in connection with the medical use of marijuana as allowed under this amendment, or property incidental to such use, shall not be seized or forfeited.
(k) A person shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner or denied any right or privilege, including without limitation a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business, occupational, or professional licensing board or bureau, simply for being in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of marijuana as allowed under this amendment or for directly assisting a physically disabled qualifying patient with the medical use of marijuana.
(l)(1) A registry identification card or its equivalent that is issued under the laws of another state, district, territory, commonwealth, or insular possession of the United States that allows a visiting qualifying patient to possess or use marijuana for medical use in the jurisdiction of issuance has the same force and effect when held by a visiting qualifying patient as a registry identification card issued by the Department of Health if the same qualifying medical condition exists.
(2)(A) A visiting qualifying patient may obtain marijuana from a dispensary upon producing evidence of his or her registry identification card or its equivalent that is issued under the laws of another state, district, territory, commonwealth, or insular possession of the United States.
(B) The department shall promulgate necessary rules concerning a visiting qualifying patient obtaining marijuana from a dispensary.
(m) A pharmacist shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner or denied any right or privilege, including without limitation a civil penalty or disciplinary action by the Arkansas State Board of Pharmacy or by any other business, occupational, or professional licensing board or bureau, solely for performing his or her duties as a pharmacist consultant for a registered dispensary.