Alaska Statutes Title 29. Municipal Government § 29.40.190. Civil remedies and penalties
(a) The municipality or an aggrieved person may institute a civil action against a person who violates a provision of this chapter, a subdivision regulation adopted under this chapter, or a term, condition, or limitation imposed by a platting authority.  In addition to other relief, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 may be imposed for each violation.  An action to enjoin a violation may be brought notwithstanding the availability of any other remedy.  Upon application for injunctive relief and a finding of a violation or threatened violation, the superior court shall grant the injunction.
(b) Each day that an unlawful act or condition continues constitutes a separate violation.