Alaska Statutes Title 23. Labor and Workers' Compensation § 23.30.090. Self-insurance certificates
If an employer has complied with the provisions of this chapter relating to self-insurance and has paid annual service fees assessed under AS 23.05.067, the board shall issue the employer a certificate that shall remain in force for a period fixed by the board. The board may, upon at least 10 days' notice and a hearing, revoke a self-insurance certificate upon satisfactory proof that an employer is no longer entitled to it. After revocation, the board may grant a new certificate to an employer, upon the employer's petition and satisfactory proof of the employer's financial ability as provided in this chapter. An employer authorized as a self-insurer shall provide claims facilities through its own staffed adjusting facilities located within the state, or independent, licensed, resident adjusters with power to effect settlement within the state.