Alaska Statutes Title 16. Fish and Game § 16.05.221. Boards of fisheries and game
(a) For purposes of the conservation and development of the fishery resources of the state, there is created the Board of Fisheries composed of seven members appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by a majority of the members of the legislature in joint session.  The governor shall appoint each member on the basis of interest in public affairs, good judgment, knowledge, and ability in the field of action of the board, and with a view to providing diversity of interest and points of view in the membership.  The appointed members shall be residents of the state and shall be appointed without regard to political affiliation or geographical location of residence.  The commissioner is not a member of the Board of Fisheries, but shall be ex officio secretary.
(b) For purposes of the conservation and development of the game resources of the state, there is created a Board of Game composed of seven members appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by a majority of the members of the legislature in joint session.  The governor shall appoint each member on the basis of interest in public affairs, good judgment, knowledge, and ability in the field of action of the board, and with a view to providing diversity of interest and points of view in the membership.  The appointed members shall be residents of the state and shall be appointed without regard to political affiliation or geographical location of residence.  The commissioner is not a member of the Board of Game, but shall be ex officio secretary.
(c) Members of the Board of Game serve staggered terms of three years.  The terms of the members of the board begin on July 1.  Notwithstanding AS 39.05.080(1), by April 1 of the calendar year in which the term expires, the governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy that will arise on the board because of the expiration of the term of a member of the board and submit the name of the person to the legislature for confirmation.  If a vacancy arises on the board, the governor shall, within 30 days after the vacancy arises, appoint a person to serve the balance of the unexpired term and submit the name of the person to the legislature for confirmation.  A person appointed to fill the balance of an unexpired term shall serve on the board from the date of appointment until the earlier of the expiration of the term or the failure of the legislature to confirm the person under AS 39.05.080.
(d) Members of the Board of Fisheries serve staggered terms of three years.  The terms of members of the board begin on July 1.  Notwithstanding AS 39.05.080(1), by April 1 of the calendar year in which the term expires, the governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy that will arise on the board due to expiration of the term of a member of the board and submit the name of the person to the legislature for confirmation.  If a vacancy arises on the board, the governor shall, within 30 days after the vacancy arises, appoint a person to serve the balance of the unexpired term and submit the name of the person to the legislature for confirmation.  A person appointed to fill the balance of an unexpired term shall serve on the board from the date of appointment until the earlier of the expiration of the term or the failure of the legislature to confirm the person under AS 39.05.080.