Vermont Statutes Title 23. Motor Vehicles, § 2506. Procedure
When a sufficient number of points has been acquired, the Commissioner shall suspend the license of an operator or the privilege of an unlicensed person or nonresident to operate a motor vehicle, upon not less than 10 days' notice, and upon hearing, if requested for verification of the conviction records.  The suspension shall be for 10 days for an accumulation of 10 points, 30 days for 15 points, 90 days for 20 points and for a period increasing by 30 days for each additional 5 points;  except the suspension period for a conviction for first offense of sections 1091, 1094, 1128, and 1133 of this title shall be 30 days;  for a second conviction 90 days and for a third or subsequent six months, or the suspension period under the point values, whichever is greater.  If a fatality occurs, the suspension shall be for a period of one year in addition to the suspension under the point values.  For purposes of this section, a month shall be considered as 30 days and one year shall equal 365 days.