Virginia Code Title 13.1. Corporations § 13.1-766. Service of process on foreign corporation
A. The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the Commonwealth shall be an agent of the foreign corporation upon whom any process, notice, order, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served.  The registered agent may by instrument in writing, acknowledged before a notary public, designate a natural person or persons in the office of the registered agent upon whom any such process, notice, order, or demand may be served.  Whenever any such person accepts service of process, a photographic copy of such instrument shall be attached to the return.
B. Whenever a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the Commonwealth fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in the Commonwealth, or whenever its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office, then the clerk of the Commission shall be an agent of the foreign corporation upon whom service may be made in accordance with § 12.1-19.1.
C. Nothing in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, order, or demand, required or permitted by law to be served upon a foreign corporation in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law.