Virginia Code Title 1. General Provisions § 1-237. Process
“Process” includes subpoenas, the summons and complaint in a civil action, and process in statutory actions.
Any person who trespasses upon any premises with the intent to place, adjust or remove wiretapping or electronic surveillance or eavesdropping equipment without an order from the designated judge authorizing the same is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not more than five years.