(1)(a) Except as provided in Subsection 78A-6-104(1)(a)(i), the district court has original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter.
(b) If the juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction under Subsection 78A-6-104(1)(a)(i) over a paternity action filed in the district court, the district court may transfer jurisdiction over the paternity action to the juvenile court.
(2) The Office of Recovery Services is authorized to establish paternity in accordance with this chapter, Title 26B, Chapter 9, Recovery Services and Administration of Child Support, and Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.
(3) A court shall, without adjudicating paternity, dismiss a petition that is filed under this chapter by an unmarried biological father if he is not entitled to consent to the adoption of the child under Sections 78B-6-121 and 78B-6-122.