(a)Definitions
In this section through section 1308-5 of this title:
(1)Covered commodity
The term “covered commodity” has the meaning given that term in section 1111 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011).
(2)Family member
The term “family member” means a person to whom a member in the farming operation is related as lineal ancestor, lineal descendant, sibling, first cousin, niece, nephew, spouse, or otherwise by marriage.
(3)Legal entity
The term “legal entity” means an entity that is created under Federal or State law and that--
(A) owns land or an agricultural commodity; or
(B) produces an agricultural commodity.
(4)Person
The term “person” means a natural person, and does not include a legal entity.
(5)Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(b)Limitation on payments for covered commodities (other than peanuts)
The total amount of payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (except a joint venture or general partnership) for any crop year under sections 1116 and 1117 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9016, 9017) (other than for peanuts) may not exceed $125,000.
(c)Limitation on payments for peanuts
The total amount of payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (except a joint venture or general partnership) for any crop year under sections 1116 and 1117 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9016, 9017) for peanuts may not exceed $125,000.
(d)Limitation on applicability
Nothing in this section authorizes any limitation on any benefit associated with the forfeiture of a commodity pledged as collateral for a loan made available under subtitle B of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 or title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014.
(e)Attribution of payments
(1)In general
In implementing subsections (b) and (c) and a program described in paragraphs (1)(C) and (2)(B) of section 1308-3a(b) of this title, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as are necessary to ensure that the total amount of payments are attributed to a person by taking into account the direct and indirect ownership interests of the person in a legal entity that is eligible to receive the payments.
(2)Payments to a person
Each payment made directly to a person shall be combined with the pro rata interest of the person in payments received by a legal entity in which the person has a direct or indirect ownership interest unless the payments of the legal entity have been reduced by the pro rata share of the person.
(3)Payments to a legal entity
(A)In general
Each payment made to a legal entity shall be attributed to those persons who have a direct or indirect ownership interest in the legal entity unless the payment to the legal entity has been reduced by the pro rata share of the person.
(B)Attribution of payments
(i)Payment limits
Except as provided in clause (ii), payments made to a legal entity shall not exceed the amounts specified in subsections (b) and (c).
(ii)Exception for joint ventures and general partnerships
Payments made to a joint venture or a general partnership shall not exceed, for each payment specified in subsections (b) and (c), the amount determined by multiplying the maximum payment amount specified in subsections (b) and (c) by the number of persons and legal entities (other than joint ventures and general partnerships) that comprise the ownership of the joint venture or general partnership.
(iii)Reduction
Payments made to a legal entity shall be reduced proportionately by an amount that represents the direct or indirect ownership in the legal entity by any person or legal entity that has otherwise exceeded the applicable maximum payment limitation.
(4)4 levels of attribution for embedded legal entities
(A)In general
Attribution of payments made to legal entities shall be traced through 4 levels of ownership in legal entities.
(B)First level
Any payments made to a legal entity (a first-tier legal entity) that is owned in whole or in part by a person shall be attributed to the person in an amount that represents the direct ownership in the first-tier legal entity by the person.
(C)Second level
(i)In general
Any payments made to a first-tier legal entity that is owned (in whole or in part) by another legal entity (a second-tier legal entity) shall be attributed to the second-tier legal entity in proportion to the ownership of the second-tier legal entity in the first-tier legal entity.
(ii)Ownership by a person
If the second-tier legal entity is owned (in whole or in part) by a person, the amount of the payment made to the first-tier legal entity shall be attributed to the person in the amount that represents the indirect ownership in the first-tier legal entity by the person.
(D)Third and fourth levels
(i)In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Secretary shall attribute payments at the third and fourth tiers of ownership in the same manner as specified in subparagraph (C).
(ii)Fourth-tier ownership
If the fourth-tier of ownership is that of a fourth-tier legal entity and not that of a person, the Secretary shall reduce the amount of the payment to be made to the first-tier legal entity in the amount that represents the indirect ownership in the first-tier legal entity by the fourth-tier legal entity.
(f)Special rules
(1)Minor children
(A)In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), payments received by a child under the age of 18 shall be attributed to the parents of the child.
(B)Regulations
The Secretary shall issue regulations specifying the conditions under which payments received by a child under the age of 18 will not be attributed to the parents of the child.
(2)Marketing cooperatives
Subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply to a cooperative association of producers with respect to commodities produced by the members of the association that are marketed by the association on behalf of the members of the association but shall apply to the producers as persons.
* * *