Texas Property Code - PROP § 92.157. Security Devices Requested by Tenant
(a) At a tenant's request made at any time, a landlord, at the tenant's expense, shall install:
(1) a keyed dead bolt on an exterior door if the door has:
(A) a doorknob lock but not a keyed dead bolt;  or
(B) a keyless bolting device but not a keyed dead bolt or doorknob lock;  and
(2) a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar if the door is an exterior sliding glass door without a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar.
(b) At a tenant's request made before January 1, 1995, a landlord, at the tenant's expense, shall install on an exterior door of a dwelling constructed before September 1, 1993:
(1) a keyless bolting device if the door does not have a keyless bolting device;  and
(2) a door viewer if the door does not have a door viewer.
(c) If a security device required by Section 92.153 to be installed on or after January 1, 1995, without necessity of a tenant's request has not been installed by the landlord, the tenant may request the landlord to immediately install it, and the landlord shall immediately install it at the landlord's expense.