Texas Property Code - PROP § 21.0112. Provision of Landowner's Bill of Rights Statement Required
(a) Not later than the seventh day before the date a governmental or private entity with eminent domain authority makes a final offer to a property owner to acquire real property, the entity must send by first-class mail or otherwise provide a landowner's bill of rights statement provided by Section 402.031, Government Code, to the last known address of the person in whose name the property is listed on the most recent tax roll of any appropriate taxing unit authorized by law to levy property taxes against the property.  In addition to the other requirements of this subsection, an entity with eminent domain authority shall provide a copy of the landowner's bill of rights statement to a landowner before or at the same time as the entity first represents in any manner to the landowner that the entity possesses eminent domain authority.
(b) The statement must be:
(1) printed in an easily readable font and type size;  and
(2) if the entity is a governmental entity, made available on the Internet website of the entity if technologically feasible.