Skip to main content

Texas Occupations Code - OCC § 301.4515. Use of Certain Nursing Titles

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

Unless the person is practicing under the delegated authority of a registered nurse or is otherwise authorized by state or federal law, a person may not use, in connection with the person's name:

(1)?the title ?nurse aide,? ?nurse assistant,? or ?nurse technician?; ?or

(2)?any other similar title.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Texas Occupations Code - OCC § 301.4515. Use of Certain Nursing Titles - last updated April 14, 2021 | https://codes.findlaw.com/tx/occupations-code/occ-sect-301-4515/


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard