Texas Government Code - GOV'T § 552.028. Request for Information from Incarcerated Individual
(a) A governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from:
(1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility; or
(2) an agent of that individual, other than that individual's attorney when the attorney is requesting information that is subject to disclosure under this chapter.
(b) This section does not prohibit a governmental body from disclosing to an individual described by Subsection (a)(1), or that individual's agent, information held by the governmental body pertaining to that individual.
(c) In this section, “correctional facility” means:
(1) a secure correctional facility, as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code;
(2) a secure correctional facility and a secure detention facility, as defined by Section 51.02, Family Code; and
(3) a place designated by the law of this state, another state, or the federal government for the confinement of a person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense.