Texas Government Code - GOV'T § 51.318. Fees Due When Service Performed or Requested
(a) In addition to a fee under Section 51.317 the district clerk shall collect at the time the service is performed or at the time the service is requested the fees provided by Subsection (b) for services performed by the clerk.
(b) The fees are:
  (1) for issuing a subpoena, including one copy․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․
․․․․․․․․․․․․․․$8
  (2) for issuing a citation, commission for deposition, writ of execution, order of sale, writ of execution and order of sale, writ of injunction, writ of garnishment, writ of attachment, or writ of sequestration not provided for in Section 51.317, or any other writ or process not otherwise provided for, including one copy if required by law
․․․․․․․․․․․․․․$8
  (3) for searching files or records to locate a cause when the docket number is not provided
․․․․․․․․․․․․․․$5
  (4) for searching files or records to ascertain the existence of an instrument or record in the district clerk's office
․․․․․․․․․․․․․․$5
  (5) for abstracting a judgment․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․
․․․․․․․․․․․․․․$8
  (6) for approving a bond․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․
․․․․․․․․․․․․․․$4
  (7) for a certified copy of a record, judgment, order, pleading, or paper on file or of record in the district clerk's office, including certificate and seal, for each page or part of a page
not to
exceed $1
  (8) for a noncertified copy, for each page or part of a page․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․․
not to
exceed $1.
(c) The fee is the obligation of the party to the suit or action initiating the request.
(d) The district clerk may accept a bond as security for a fee imposed under this section.
(e) The district clerk may not charge United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement or United States Citizenship and Immigration Services a fee for a copy of any document on file or of record in the clerk's office relating to an individual's criminal history, regardless of whether the document is certified.