Texas Government Code - GOV'T § 422.003. Administrative Subpoena
(a) The attorney general shall assist persons authorized under this section in obtaining administrative subpoenas to investigate and prosecute offenses that involve the Internet-based sexual exploitation of a minor.
(b) A prosecuting attorney or an officer of an ICAC task force may issue and cause to be served an administrative subpoena that requires the production of records or other documentation as described by Subsection (d) if:
(1) the subpoena relates to an investigation of an offense that involves the sexual exploitation of a minor;  and
(2) there is reasonable cause to believe that an Internet or electronic service account provided through an electronic communication service or remote computing service has been used in the sexual exploitation or attempted sexual exploitation of the minor.
(c) A subpoena under Subsection (b) must:
(1) describe any objects or items to be produced;  and
(2) prescribe a reasonable return date by which those objects or items must be assembled and made available.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a subpoena issued under Subsection (b) may require the production of any records or other documentation relevant to the investigation, including:
(1) a name;
(2) an address;
(3) a local or long distance telephone connection record, satellite-based Internet service provider connection record, or record of session time and duration;
(4) the duration of the applicable service, including the start date for the service and the type of service used;
(5) a telephone or instrument number or other number used to identify a subscriber, including a temporarily assigned network address;  and
(6) the source of payment for the service, including a credit card or bank account number.
(e) A provider of an electronic communication service or remote computing service may not disclose the following information in response to a subpoena issued under Subsection (b):
(1) an in-transit electronic communication;
(2) an account membership related to an Internet group, newsgroup, mailing list, or specific area of interest;
(3) an account password;  or
(4) any account content, including:
(A) any form of electronic mail;
(B) an address book, contact list, or buddy list;
(C) a financial record;
(D) Internet proxy content or Internet history;  or
(E) a file or other digital document stored in the account or as part of the use of the account.
(f) A provider of an electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose the information described by Subsection (e) if that disclosure is required by court order.
(g) A person authorized to serve process under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure may serve a subpoena issued under Subsection (b).  The person shall serve the subpoena in accordance with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(h) Before the return date specified on a subpoena issued under Subsection (b), the person receiving the subpoena may, in an appropriate court located in the county where the subpoena was issued, petition for an order to modify or quash the subpoena or to prohibit disclosure of applicable information by a court.
(i) If a criminal case or proceeding does not result from the production of records or other documentation under this section within a reasonable period, the prosecuting attorney or ICAC task force shall, as appropriate:
(1) destroy the records or documentation;  or
(2) return the records or documentation to the person who produced the records or documentation.
(a) For purposes of this section, “residuals repository” means a hazardous waste facility, or an operational unit at a hazardous waste facility, which meets all of the following requirements:
(1) It is sited, designed and constructed, operated, and maintained, in accordance with all applicable federal and state regulations, including, but not limited to, the regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (b).
(2) The operator holds a hazardous waste facilities permit issued by the department under this chapter.
(3) A condition imposed in the hazardous waste facilities permit authorizes the residuals repository to accept for disposal in or on the land only treated hazardous waste, as defined in subdivision (l) of Section 25179.3, that has been specified as suitable for disposal in a residuals repository pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).
(b) On or before May 1, 1990, the department shall adopt, by regulation, standards for residuals repositories. In developing these standards, the department shall consult with the State Water Resources Control Board, conduct public workshops, and request comments and recommendations from appropriate state and federal agencies and the interested public. The standards shall, at a minimum, be at least as stringent, effective, and comprehensive as the standards applicable to hazardous waste land disposal facilities adopted under the federal act, including the regulations, guidelines, and policies adopted pursuant to the federal act, and shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
(1) A specification of which treated hazardous wastes the department determines are suitable for disposal in a residuals repository. The department may specify these treated hazardous wastes by listing types or categories of treated hazardous wastes or by establishing physical or chemical properties that treated hazardous wastes are required to meet.
(2) Design and construction standards for a residuals repository.
(3) Standards governing the operation, monitoring, maintenance, closure, and postclosure maintenance of a residuals repository.
* * *