Texas Government Code - GOV'T § 418.173. Penalty for Violation of Emergency Management Plan
<Governor Abbott has provided that failure to comply with any executive order issued during the COVID-19 disaster is an offense punishable under V.T.C.A., Government Code Section 418.173. See 2019 TX EO 9 (increasing hospital capacity), 2019 TX EO 11 (quarantine for certain air travelers), 2019 TX EO 12 (self-quarantine upon entry to state), 2019 TX EO 14 (minimizing in-person contact).>
(a) A state, local, or interjurisdictional emergency management plan may provide that failure to comply with the plan or with a rule, order, or ordinance adopted under the plan is an offense.
(b) The plan may prescribe a punishment for the offense but may not prescribe a fine that exceeds $1,000 or confinement in jail for a term that exceeds 180 days.