Skip to main content

Texas Family Code - FAM § 2.003. Application for License by Minor

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

(a)?A person under 18 years of age may not marry unless the person has been granted by this state or another state a court order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes.

(b)?In addition to the other requirements provided by this chapter, a person under 18 years of age applying for a license must provide to the county clerk:

(1)?a court order granted by this state under Chapter 31 removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes; ?or

(2)?if the person is a nonresident minor, a certified copy of an order removing the disabilities of minority of the person for general purposes filed with this state under Section 31.007.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Texas Family Code - FAM § 2.003. Application for License by Minor - last updated April 14, 2021 | https://codes.findlaw.com/tx/family-code/fam-sect-2-003/


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard