Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - CRIM P Art. 18.06. Execution of warrants
(a) A peace officer to whom a search warrant is delivered shall execute the warrant without delay and forthwith return the warrant to the proper magistrate.  A search warrant issued under Article 18B.354 must be executed in the manner provided by Article 18B.355 not later than the 11th day after the date of issuance.  In all other cases, a search warrant must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance.  A warrant issued under this chapter, Chapter 18A, or Chapter 18B shall be executed within a shorter period if so directed in the warrant by the magistrate.
(b) On searching the place ordered to be searched, the officer executing the warrant shall present a copy of the warrant to the owner of the place, if he is present.  If the owner of the place is not present but a person who is present is in possession of the place, the officer shall present a copy of the warrant to the person.  Before the officer takes property from the place, he shall prepare a written inventory of the property to be taken.  He shall legibly endorse his name on the inventory and present a copy of the inventory to the owner or other person in possession of the property.  If neither the owner nor a person in possession of the property is present when the officer executes the warrant, the officer shall leave a copy of the warrant and the inventory at the place.