Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - CRIM P Art. 13.15. Sexual assault
Sexual assault may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed, in the county in which the victim is abducted, or in any county through or into which the victim is transported in the course of the abduction and sexual assault.  When it shall come to the knowledge of any district judge whose court has jurisdiction under this Article that sexual assault has probably been committed, he shall immediately, if his court be in session, and if not in session, then, at the first term thereafter in any county of the district, call the attention of the grand jury thereto;  and if the court be in session, but the grand jury has been discharged, he shall immediately recall the grand jury to investigate the accusation.  The district courts are authorized and directed to change the venue in such cases whenever it shall be necessary to secure a speedy trial.