Sec. 2.01. In this article:
Sec. 6.14. (a) A member who remains on active service after becoming eligible to receive a retirement pension under either Section 6.01 or 6.02 of this article may become a participant in the deferred retirement option plan in accordance with Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and defer the beginning of the person's retirement pension. Once an election to participate in the DROP has been made, the election continues in effect at least as long as the member remains in active service. On leaving active service, the member may:
(1) apply for a retirement pension under Sections 6.01(b) and (c), Section 6.01(e), or Section 6.02(b), (c), (d), or (e) of this article, whichever is applicable, together with any DROP benefit provided under this section; or
(2) continue to participate in DROP except the member is ineligible for disability benefits described by Subsection (g-1) of this section.
(b) The election to participate in the DROP shall be made in accordance with procedures set forth in any uniform and nondiscriminatory election form adopted by the board and in effect from time to time. To determine the proper amount to be credited to a member's DROP account, the election shall indicate whether the member desires to receive a retirement pension under Sections 6.01(b) and (c), Section 6.01(e), or Section 6.02(b), (c), (d), or (e) of this article, whichever is applicable. The election may be made at any time on or after the date the member becomes eligible for a retirement pension as provided by this subsection. The election becomes effective on the first day of the first month on or after the date on which the member makes the election, except that an election that would otherwise have been effective on October 1, 1993, and every October 1 after that date, is considered, for purposes of this section and Section 6.12 of this article, to be effective on September 30 of the year in which it would otherwise have been effective. On and after the effective date of the election, the member will no longer be eligible for any refund of contributions. The election by one or more members to participate in the DROP has no effect on the amount of city contributions to the fund under Section 4.02 of this article.
(c) Each month after a member has made an election to participate in the DROP and indicated a desire to receive a retirement pension under Sections 6.01(b) and (c), Section 6.01(e), or Section 6.02(b), (c), (d), or (e) of this article, whichever is applicable, and through the month before the month in which the member leaves active service, an amount equal to the retirement pension the member would have received under the applicable subsection for that month if the member had left active service and been granted a retirement pension by the board on the effective date of DROP participation shall be credited to a separate DROP account maintained within the fund for the benefit of the member. Amounts held in the DROP account of a member shall be credited at the end of each calendar month. Notwithstanding this section, effective January 1, 2018, a member on active service who has 10 years or more of participation in DROP shall no longer have the amount of the member's retirement pension credited to the member's DROP account while the member is on active service.
(d) A member may not receive a distribution from the member's DROP account while the member is on active service.
(e) Except as provided by Subsections (e-1) and (l) of this section, the balance in the DROP account of a member who terminated from active service on or before September 1, 2017, or who terminates from active service shall be distributed to the member in the form of an annuity, payable either monthly or annually at the election of the member, by annuitizing the amount credited to the DROP account over the life expectancy of the member as of the date of the annuitization using mortality tables recommended by the pension system's qualified actuary. The annuity shall be distributed beginning as promptly as administratively feasible after the later of, as applicable:
(1) the date the member retires and is granted a retirement pension; or
(2) September 1, 2017.
(e-1) The board may adopt a shorter period for annuitizing DROP account balances under Subsection (e) of this section if the pension system's qualified actuary determines that the shorter period will not cause the pension system's amortization period to exceed 25 years.
(e-2) The annuitization of a DROP account under Subsection (e) of this section must reflect the accrual of interest on the amount in the DROP account as of September 1, 2017, over the annuitization period applied to the account under this section. The interest rate applied under this subsection must be a rate as reasonably equivalent as practicable to the interest rate on a note issued by the United States Department of the Treasury or other federal treasury note with a duration that is reasonably comparable to the annuitization period applied to the account, as determined by the board. The portion of an annuity attributable to amounts credited to a member's DROP account on or after September 1, 2017, may not reflect the accrual of this interest on annuitization.
(e-3) The board may by rule allow a DROP participant who has terminated active service and who is eligible for a retirement pension to:
(1) assign the distribution from the participant's annuitized DROP account to a third party provided the pension system receives a favorable private letter ruling from the Internal Revenue Service ruling that such an assignment will not negatively impact the pension system's qualified plan status; and
(2) subject to Subsection (e-4) of this section, in the event of a financial hardship that was not reasonably foreseeable obtain a lump-sum distribution from the participant's DROP account resulting in a corresponding reduction in the total number or in the amount of annuity payments.
* * *