Sec. 2.01. In this article:
Sec. 6.13. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, if a pensioner had at least 20 years of pension service under any plan adopted pursuant to Article 6243a or this article, or if a pensioner is receiving the periodic disability compensation benefit under Section 6.05 of this article, the pensioner, the pensioner's spouse who is a qualified survivor eligible to receive benefits under this article, or the pensioner's children who are qualified survivors, as a group, under Section 6.06 of this article are entitled to receive, when the pensioner or spouse who is a qualified survivor attains 55 years of age, provided the pensioner or spouse attains 55 years of age before September 1, 2017, a monthly supplement equal to the greater of $50 or three percent of their total monthly benefit and for months beginning on and after January 1, 1991, a monthly supplement equal to the greater of $75 or three percent of their total monthly benefit. For purposes only of calculating this supplement, the phrase “their total monthly benefit” means the amount payable to a pensioner or qualified survivors under the terms of the plans described by this section under which the pensioner or qualified survivor elected to receive benefits but does not include the supplement authorized by this section or any adjustments under Section 6.12 of this article made after September 1, 2017.
(b) A person described by Subsection (a) of this section who, on September 1, 2017, is not receiving or has not received a supplemental benefit under this section is not entitled to receive a supplemental benefit under this section.