Sec. 2.01. In this article:
Sec. 3.01. (a) The pension system shall be administered by the board. The board shall execute its fiduciary duty to hold and administer the assets of the fund for the exclusive benefit of members and their beneficiaries under Section 802.203, Government Code, Section 67(f), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, and any other applicable law, in a manner that ensures the sustainability of the pension system for purposes of providing current and future benefits to members and their beneficiaries.
* * *
(b-1) To be appointed or elected a trustee under this section, a person:
(1) must have demonstrated financial, accounting, business, investment, budgeting, real estate, or actuarial expertise; and
(2) may not be an elected official of the city.
(b-2) To be appointed or elected a trustee under Subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section a person may not be an active member or pensioner.
(b-3) If the board determines that it is not possible to nominate or elect a trustee under Subsection (b)(3) or (4) of this section who meets the requirements of Subsection (b-1) of this section, the board shall notify the nominations committee and the nominations committee shall select, vet, and nominate a slate of persons, the number of which is determined by board rule, who meet the requirements of Subsection (b-1) of this section, and the members of the pension system shall elect a trustee from the slate of nominees to represent the interests of police officers or fire fighters, as appropriate, of the city on the board. The nomination and election of a trustee under this subsection may be made without regard to whether the trustee is qualified under Subsection (b)(3) or (4), as applicable, of this section.
(b-4) A trustee is not required to reside in a particular city or county of this state.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 318 (H. B. 3158), § 1.52(1).
(d) A vacancy on the board in a trustee position under Subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment, or election. The board by rule shall determine the manner by which a vacancy in a trustee position under Subsection (b)(3) or (4) of this section is filled.
(e) The mayor shall determine whether all trustees appointed under Subsection (b)(1) of this section hold office for staggered two-year terms or staggered three-year terms. The nominations committee shall determine whether all trustees elected under Subsection (b)(2), (3), or (4) of this section hold office for staggered two-year terms or staggered three-year terms. A trustee appointed or elected, as applicable, under Subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section may not serve for more than six consecutive years on the board.
(f) The election of the trustees under Subsection (b)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, including an election under Subsection (b-3) of this section to fill a trustee position under Subsection (b)(3) or (4) of this section, shall be held under the supervision of the board, and the board shall adopt such rules governing the election procedure as it considers appropriate, as long as the rules are consistent with generally accepted principles of secret ballot and majority rule. The rules adopted by the board shall be recorded in the minutes of the board and made available to the members of any pension plan within the pension system.
(g) The board shall, in June of each odd-numbered year, elect from among its trustees a chairman, vice chairman, and a deputy vice chairman, each to serve for two-year terms. In addition, the board may elect, if it so chooses, a second deputy vice chairman to serve during the term of the incumbent chairman. The vice chairman shall be authorized to act in the place of the chairman in all matters pertaining to
* * *