Sec. 2.01. In this article:
Sec. 6.02. (a) If a Group B member has accrued five or more years of pension service, is no longer on active service with the department, has not withdrawn the member's contributions, and otherwise meets the age and pension service requirements under the applicable provision of this section, the member may apply for a Group B retirement pension under this section. A member's benefit election application under a provision of this section, once approved, is irrevocable.
* * *
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (c-2) of this section, a Group B member who has either attained at least 45 years of age on September 1, 2017, or who attains at least 53 years of age after September 1, 2017, and who otherwise meets the requirements of Subsection (a) of this section may elect to receive an actuarially reduced Group B retirement pension calculated in accordance with Subsection (c-1) of this section:
(1) not earlier than the member's 45th or 53rd birthday, as applicable; and
(2) not later than the member's 50th or 58th birthday, as applicable.
(c-1) Except as provided by Subsection (c-2) of this section and subject to Section 6.021 of this article, a Group B member who applies for an actuarially reduced Group B retirement pension under Subsection (c) of this section shall receive a pension calculated under Subsection (b) of this section, reduced by two-thirds of one percent per month, for each whole calendar month the benefit is payable before the month in which the member attains:
(1) for members who attained at least 45 years of age on September 1, 2017, 50 years of age; or
(2) for members not described by Subdivision (1) of this subsection who attain at least 53 years of age after September 1, 2017, 58 years of age.
(c-2) Subject to Subsection (d-3) of this section and for purposes of Subsection (c-1) of this section, if a Group B member's pension benefit calculated under Subsection (b) of this section is equal to 90 percent of the member's average computation pay, the member is entitled to a Group B retirement pension under Subsection (c) of this section at 45 or 53 years of age, as applicable, that is not actuarially reduced as provided under Subsection (c-1) of this section.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (d-2) of this section, a Group B member who has accrued 20 or more years of pension service and has been on active service at any time on or after January 1, 1999, may elect to apply for a Group B retirement pension beginning at any time after the Group B member leaves active service, regardless of age. A Group B member may elect a Group B retirement pension under this subsection as follows:
(1) if the member accrued 20 or more years of pension service on or before September 1, 2017, the member may elect a pension under this subsection that is computed in the same manner as the Group B retirement pension under Subsection (b)(1) of this section except that the percentage set forth below must be used instead of the three percent multiplier prescribed by Subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section:
Age of Member When Retirement Pension Begins |
Percent |
48 and 49 |
2.75% |
47 |
2.5% |
46 |
2.25% |
45 and younger |
2%; and |
(2) except as provided by Subsection (d-2) of this section and subject to Section 6.021 of this article, if the member accrued 20 or more years of pension service after September 1, 2017, the member may elect a pension under this subsection computed in the same manner as the Group B retirement pension under Subsection (b)(2) of this section except that the percentage set forth below must be used instead of the 2.5 percent multiplier prescribed by Subsection (b)(2) of this section:
Age of Member When Retirement Pension Begins |
Percent |
57 |
2.4% |
56 |
2.3% |
55 |
2.2% |
54 |
2.1% |
53 and younger |
2.0% |
(d-1) A member who elects a pension under Subsection (d) of this section is not entitled to:
(1) minimum benefits under either Section 6.10A or 6.11 of this article; or
(2) benefits under Subsection (g) of this section.
(d-2) Subject to Subsection (d-3) of this section and for purposes of Subsection (d) of this section, if a Group B member's pension benefit calculated under Subsection (b) of this section is equal to 90 percent of the member's average computation pay, the member is entitled to a Group B retirement pension under Subsection (d) of this section that is not reduced as provided under Subsection (d)(1) or (2) of this section.
(d-3) For purposes of Subsections (c-2) and (d-2) of this section, a Group B member's pension benefit calculated under Subsection (b) of this section shall be calculated without application of any reduction under Subsection (b-1) of this section.
(e) A Group B member or former Group B member with 34 or more years of pension service as of April 30, 1990, is entitled to receive the greater of a Group B retirement pension calculated under the terms of Plan B as in effect on that date or a Group B retirement pension calculated pursuant to Subsection (b) of this section.
(f) Deleted by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 318 (H.B. 3158), § 1.28.
(g) In no event may any Group B member who was at any time a Group A member or a contributing member of the old plan or Plan A, and who satisfied the applicable age and length-of-service requirements of the applicable plan at the time the person left active service, receive a retirement pension in an amount less than the amount the person would be entitled to receive as a Group A member.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a Group B member who was not a Group B member on or after January 1, 1993, shall receive a retirement pension calculated under the applicable provisions of Plan B as that plan existed on the date the member terminated active service.
* * *