Sec. 2.01. In this article:
Sec. 6.12. (a) This section applies to the following benefits provided under this article:
(1) a retirement pension calculated under Section 6.01(e) or 6.02 of this article;
(2) a disability pension calculated under Section 6.04 of this article, other than under Section 6.04(a) of this article;
(3) periodic disability compensation benefit under Section 6.05 of this article, other than Section 6.05(b-1) of this article; or
(4) a death benefit calculated under:
(A) Section 6.07 of this article, if calculated in the manner of a retirement pension under Section 6.01(e) of this article or in the manner of a disability compensation benefit under Section 6.05(b) of this article; or
(B) Section 6.08 of this article currently in pay status, or pending board approval on the last day of September.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, annually on the first day of October, the pension system may increase the base pension of a benefit described by Subsection (a) of this section by a percentage equal to the average annual rate of actual investment return of the pension system for the five-year period ending on the December 31 preceding the effective date of the adjustment less five percent.
(c) An adjustment under this section may not be less than zero percent or exceed four percent of the applicable base pension benefit.
(d) The pension system may only make an adjustment to benefits under this section if the ratio of the amount of the pension system's market value of assets divided by the amount of the pension system's actuarial accrued liabilities, after giving effect to the adjustment, is not less than .70.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (d) of this section, the amount of the pension system's market value of assets and the amount of the pension system's actuarial accrued liabilities shall be based on and determined as of the date of the most recently completed actuarial valuation.
(f) The following persons may not receive an adjustment under this section:
(1) a member on active service, including a DROP participant;
(2) a pensioner until the first October 1 occurring after both the pensioner's retirement and the earlier of:
(A) the date the pensioner reaches 62 years of age; or
(B) the third anniversary of the date the pensioner retired; or
(3) a qualified survivor until the first October 1 occurring after the earlier of:
(A) the date the qualified survivor reaches 62 years of age;
(B) the third anniversary of the date the primary party retired; or
(C) the third anniversary of the date of the member's or pensioner's death.
(g) A retirement or disability pension or periodic disability compensation paid to any Group B pensioner may not be less than the Group B pensioner's base pension.
(h) The death benefit of the qualified survivors who are the spouse, dependent parent, or child of a Group B pensioner, as a group, may not be less than 50 percent of the pensioner's base pension.