Texas Business Organizations Code - BUS ORG § 4.005. Certificates and Certified Copies
(a) A court, public office, or official body shall accept a certificate issued as provided by this code by the secretary of state or a copy of a filing instrument accepted by the secretary of state for filing as provided by this code that is certified by the secretary of state as prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the certificate or instrument.
(b) A court, public office, or official body may record a certificate or certified copy described by Subsection (a).
(c) A court, public office, or official body shall accept a certificate issued under an official seal by the secretary of state as to the existence or nonexistence of facts that relate to an entity that would not appear from a certified copy of a filing instrument as prima facie evidence of the existence or nonexistence of the facts stated in the certificate.
(d) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a certificate issued by the secretary of state stating that a domestic filing entity is in existence may be relied on as conclusive evidence of the entity's existence.
(e) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a certificate issued by the secretary of state stating that a foreign filing entity is in existence or registered may be relied on as conclusive evidence that the foreign filing entity is registered and authorized to transact business in this state.