Tennessee Code Title 40. Criminal Procedure § 40-11-138
(a) If the conditions of the bail bond have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from the defendant's obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the bondsman the deposit of any cash.  If the bail has been secured by real estate, the clerk of the court shall immediately prepare and forward to the register a written release of the deed of trust on the real estate.  The costs of the release shall be paid by the defendant.
(b)(1) A bail bondsman or surety shall be released from an obligation under a bail bond if the charge against the surety's principal is disposed of by acquittal, agreement with the state, whether diversion or otherwise, or retirement.
(2)(A) If the charge is disposed of by conviction or a plea of guilty, the bond shall remain in effect until the court renders the defendant's sentence.
(B) After conviction or a plea of guilty, and before the court renders the defendant's sentence, the bond shall not be forfeited against a surety, shall not be included in the calculation of a professional bondsman's capacity or solvency, or otherwise negatively impact the surety.