Tennessee Code Title 39. Criminal Offenses § 39-13-514
(a) A person commits an offense under this section who patronizes prostitution.
(b)(1) Patronizing prostitution is a Class B misdemeanor.
(2) Patronizing prostitution within one hundred feet (100′) of a church or within one and one-half (1 1/2 ) miles of a school, such distance being that established by § 49-6-2101, for state-funded school transportation, is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) A person convicted of patronizing prostitution within one and one-half (1 1/2 ) miles of a school shall, in addition to any other authorized punishment, be sentenced to at least seven (7) days of incarceration and be fined at least one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(4)(A) Patronizing prostitution from a person who is younger than eighteen (18) years of age or has an intellectual disability is punishable as trafficking for commercial sex acts under § 39-13-309.
(B) Nothing in this subdivision (b)(4) shall be construed as prohibiting prosecution under any other applicable law.
(c) As used in subsection (b), “school” means all public and private schools that conduct classes in any grade from kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12).
(d) It is not a defense to a violation of this section that:
(1) The subject of the offense is a law enforcement officer;  or
(2) The victim of the offense is a minor and consented to the offense.