Rhode Island General Laws Title 9. Courts and Civil Procedure--Procedure Generally § 9-9-1.1. Qualifications of jurors
(a) A person is qualified to serve as a juror if the person is:
(1) A citizen of the United States; and
(2) A resident of Rhode Island who either:
(i) Resides in the county where the person is registered to vote; or
(ii) Is licensed to operate a motor vehicle within this state; or
(iii) Possesses a Rhode Island identification card issued pursuant to the provisions of §§ 3-8-6 and 3-8-6.1; or
(iv) Is an individual filing a state income tax return; or
(v) Is an individual recipient of unemployment compensation.
(3) At least 18 years of age;
(4) Able to understand and participate in the court proceedings; and
(5) Physically and mentally capable of performing in a reasonable manner the duties of a juror.
(b) No person shall be allowed to serve as a juror if he or she has been lawfully adjudicated to be non compos mentis.
(c) No person convicted of a felony shall be allowed to serve as a juror, until completion of such felon's sentence, served or suspended, and of parole or probation regardless of a nolo contendere plea.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a)(4) and (5), a person with a disability shall not be ineligible to serve as a juror solely on the basis of his or her disability, and if that person meets the above requirements, with reasonable accommodations if necessary, he or she shall be deemed a qualified juror.
(e) Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from disqualifying a prospective juror because he or she lacks a faculty or has a disability which will prevent the potential juror from being a competent juror in a particular case.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit a party's right to preemptorially challenge jurors.