As used in §§ 44-9-47 -- 44-9-53, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “ Goods” means goods as defined in § 6A-9-102(a)(44).
(2) “ Lien” means the lien to secure the payment of personal property taxes described in § 44-9-48.
(3) “ Municipality” means any town or city of the state.
(4) “ Proceeds” means proceeds as defined in § 6A-9-102(a)(64).
(5) “ Purchase money security interest” means purchase money security interest as defined in § 6A-9-103.
(6) “ Secured party” means a municipality.
(7) “ Tax collector” means the person receiving the tax list of a municipality and the warrant to collect the tax list.
(8) “ Taxpayer” means a person with respect to whom personal property taxes have been levied by a municipality.