Rhode Island Constitution Art. I, § 6. Search and seizure
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated;  and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.