Skip to main content

Pennsylvania Statutes Title 30 Pa.C.S.A. Fish § 5321. Certificate of title required

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

(a)?General rule.--Except as provided in section 5322 (relating to when certificate of title not required), every owner of a boat required to be registered in this Commonwealth shall apply to the commission for a certificate of title to the boat.

(b)?Registration without certification prohibited.--The commission shall not register or renew registration of a boat required to be titled under subsection (a) unless a certificate has been issued by the commission or an application for a certificate has been delivered by the new owner to the commission.

(c)?Penalty.--Failure to obtain a certificate of title as required by law is a summary offense of the second degree.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Pennsylvania Statutes Title 30 Pa.C.S.A. Fish § 5321. Certificate of title required - last updated January 01, 2019 | https://codes.findlaw.com/pa/title-30-pacsa-fish/pa-csa-sect-30-5321.html


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard