Pennsylvania Statutes Title 23 Pa.C.S.A. Domestic Relations § 6302. Findings and purpose of chapter
(a) Findings.--Abused children are in urgent need of an effective child protective service to prevent them from suffering further injury and impairment.
(b) Purpose.--It is the purpose of this chapter to encourage more complete reporting of suspected child abuse;  to the extent permitted by this chapter, to involve law enforcement agencies in responding to child abuse;  and to establish in each county protective services for the purpose of investigating the reports swiftly and competently, providing protection for children from further abuse and providing rehabilitative services for children and parents involved so as to ensure the child's well-being and to preserve, stabilize and protect the integrity of family life wherever appropriate or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained.  It is also the purpose of this chapter to ensure that each county children and youth agency establish a program of protective services with procedures to assess risk of harm to a child and with the capabilities to respond adequately to meet the needs of the family and child who may be at risk and to prioritize the response and services to children most at risk.
(c) Effect on rights of parents.--This chapter does not restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable supervision and control when raising their children.