Pennsylvania Statutes Title 2 Pa.C.S.A. Administrative Law and Procedure § 553. Hearing and record
No adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.  All testimony may be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record may be kept of the proceedings.  In the event all testimony is not stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings is not provided by the local agency, such testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record of the proceedings shall be kept at the request of any party agreeing to pay the costs thereof.