Oregon Revised Statutes Labor and Employment; Unlawful Discrimination § 656.230
(1) When a worker has been awarded compensation for permanent partial disability, and the worker requests payment of all or part of the award in a lump sum payment, the insurer shall make the payment requested unless the:
(a) Worker has not waived the right to appeal the adequacy of the award;
(b) Award has not become final by operation of law;
(c) Payment of compensation has been stayed pending a request for hearing or review under ORS 656.313; or
(d) Worker is enrolled and actively engaged in training according to rules adopted pursuant to ORS 656.340 and 656.726.
(2) Any unpaid balance of the award not paid in a lump sum payment shall be paid pursuant to ORS 656.216.
(3) In all cases where the award for permanent partial disability does not exceed $6,000, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall pay all of the award to the worker in a lump sum.