As used in ORS 646A.430 to 646A.450:
(1) “Consumer” means a person in this state who purchases a vehicle protection product or who possesses a vehicle protection product and is entitled to enforce a warranty for the product by reason of the person's possession.
(2) “Reimbursement insurance policy” means an insurance policy issued to a warrantor that:
(a) Reimburses the warrantor for expenses or other obligations the warrantor incurs in complying with the terms and conditions in a vehicle protection product warranty; or
(b) Pays on a warrantor's behalf all obligations due under the terms and conditions of the warrantor's vehicle protection product warranty.
(3) “Reimbursement insurer” means an insurer that issues a reimbursement insurance policy.
(4) “Seller” means a person engaged in the business of offering a vehicle protection product for sale to a consumer.
(5)(a) “Vehicle protection product” means:
(A) A protective chemical, substance, device, product or system that is:
(i) Designed to prevent loss or damage to a vehicle from a specific cause; and
(ii) Accompanied by a written warranty that provides that if the vehicle protection product fails to prevent a specified loss or damage, the warrantor will reimburse a consumer for specified related and incidental costs the consumer incurs as a result of the vehicle protection product's failure to perform in accordance with the terms of the vehicle protection product warranty, if the consumer purchases a physical product that is designed or formulated to make the specified related and incidental costs less likely to occur;
(B) An alarm system;
(C) A product to mark motor vehicle body parts;
(D) A lock for a motor vehicle steering wheel, pedal or ignition;
(E) A product to etch motor vehicle windows;
(F) A kill switch for motor vehicle ignitions or fuel systems;
(G) A tracking system that uses satellites, radio or electronic means; or
(H) Other similar or related chemicals, substances, devices, products, systems or services that are designed to prevent loss or damage to a motor vehicle from a specific cause.
(b) “Vehicle protection product” does not include:
(A) A fuel or oil additive; or
(B) Other chemical products that are applied to a motor vehicle's engine, transmission or fuel system.
(6)(a) “Warrantor” means a person that a vehicle protection product warranty names as the contractual obligor to the consumer.
(b) “Warrantor” does not include an authorized insurer that provides a warranty reimbursement insurance policy.