As used in ORS 646A.100 to 646A.110:
(1) “Affiliated business” means a business or business location that is directly or indirectly controlled by, or under common control with, the business location listed in a notice of intent or that has a common ownership interest in the merchandise to be sold at the business location listed in the notice of intent.
(2)(a) “Going out of business sale” means a sale or auction advertised or held out to the public as the disposal of merchandise in anticipation of cessation of business, including but not limited to a sale or auction advertised or held out to the public as a “going out of business sale,” a “closing out sale,” a “quitting business sale,” a “loss of lease sale,” a “must vacate sale,” a “liquidation sale,” a “bankruptcy sale,” a “sale to prevent bankruptcy” or another description that suggests a price reduction in anticipation of the imminent closure of the business.
(b) “Going out of business sale” does not include a sale conducted by a bankruptcy trustee or a court-appointed receiver.
(3) “Merchandise” means goods, wares or other property or services.
(4) “Notice of intent” means a public notice with the information specified in ORS 646A.104 from a person that intends to conduct a going out of business sale.
(5) “Person” has the meaning given that term in ORS 646.605.