(1) Unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of ORS chapters 305, 314 and 316 as to the audit and examination of reports and returns, determination of deficiencies, assessments, claims for refunds, penalties, interest, jeopardy assessments, warrants, conferences and appeals to the Oregon Tax Court, and procedures relating thereto, apply to ORS 403.200 to 403.230 the same as if the tax were a tax imposed upon or measured by net income. The provisions apply to the consumer or subscriber liable for the tax and to the provider or seller required to collect the tax. As to any amount collected and required to be remitted to the Department of Revenue, the tax is considered a tax upon the provider or seller required to collect the tax and that provider or seller is considered a taxpayer.
(2) Notwithstanding ORS 314.835 and 314.840, the Department of Revenue may disclose information received under ORS 403.200 to 403.230 to the Public Utility Commission to carry out the provisions of chapter 290, Oregon Laws 1987.
(3) The Public Utility Commission may disclose information obtained pursuant to chapter 290, Oregon Laws 1987, to the Department of Revenue to administer the tax imposed under ORS 403.200 to 403.230.